Thames Traditional Boat Rally 2011

Trophy Awards for 2011 - Congratulations to all the following winners

Trophy

Craft Owner  
1.  Andrews Trophy

Open to all slipper stern launches.
Awarded for restoration, maintenance  and presentation.

Shukee
"Shukee"
Giles Bedford
2.  Bates Wheel

Open only to craft built by Bates of Chertsey, i.e. Bates Star Craft.
Awarded for presentation and dress.


Rajdhani
"Rajdhani"
Ipe Jacob
3.  Bill Gardham Trophy

Open to all motor cruisers.
Awarded for restoration and presentation.


Mimosa
"Mimosa"
Colin Messer
4.  Chaplin Trophy

Open to all un-powered craft.
Awarded for restoration and presentation.

Molly 
"Molly
Graham Mackereth
5.  Dean Marine Trophy 

Open to all motor cruisers and launches.
Awarded for engine installation and smooth running.


Daphne
"Daphne"
Graham Mackereth
6.  Dulieu Rudder

Open to all un-powered craft.
Awarded to the best cox regarding manoeuvering and style.

 
Not Awarded
 
7.  Ellenbrook Trophy

Open to all ex-working boats,
Awarded to best presented ex-working boat.


Atta Boy
"
Atta Boy"
Chris Ashton
8.  Freebody Trophy 

Open to all craft.
Awarded for best amateur restoration whether fully or partly completed, taking into account effort and enthusiasm.


Appla Crumble
"
Apple Crumble"
Martin Lee
9.  Horsham Cleat

Open to all steam craft.
Awarded for presentation of craft.

Pierrette
"Pierrette"
William Rose
10.  Osland Trophy

Open to all craft.
Awarded for structural restoration.


Shukee
"Shukee"
Giles Bedford
11. Reade Propeller

Open to all steam craft.
Awarded for restoration or maintenance of steam plant.


Sabrina
"Sabrina"
Carol & Martin Steggles
12. Simonds Trophy

Open to all electrically powered craft.
 Awarded for smooth running and overall appearance.


Haida
"Haida
"
Peter Brennan
13. Stuart Turner Trophy

Open to powered craft.
Awarded for engine installation and smooth running of a
Stuart Turner engine.

Wild Goose
"Wild Goose"
Andrew Anderson
14. Thames Heritage Trust Cup

Open to all craft.
Awarded for general traditional appearance of boat and crew, with emphasis on accessories.


Forever J
"Forever J"
Janie Webber
15. Aqualite Trophy

Open to all un-powered craft in the
Illuminated Parade


Sgian Dubh
"
Sgian Dubhe"
Cliff Colborne
16. Rosie Trophy

Open to all powered craft in the
Illuminated Parade

 
Angelika

"Angelika"

Alan Wardrop
17. Fred & Sheila Bourne Trophy (Best Boat at the Rally)

Automatic entry for all this year's trophy winners. Awarded to the overall best boat in the Rally.


Pierrette
"Pierrette"
William Rose

Return to the Rally home page